Professor Dr. Horst Kierdorf

Foto Horst Kierdorf

Tätigkeitsbereiche:

  • Institut für Biologie und Chemie [Geschäftsf. Direktor]
  • Institut für Biologie und Chemie [Vorstand]
  • Inst. für Biologie und Chemie - Abteilung Biologie [Professor]
  • Ständige Kommission für das Qualitätsmanagement für Lehre und Studium im FB 4 [Studiengangsbeauftragter - 2-Fächer-Bachelor B.Sc.]
  • [Studiengangsbeauftragter]
  • Die Beauftragten des Senats [Senatsbeauftragter - Berufungsfragen (Fachbereiche 3 und 4)]
  • Die Beauftragten des Senats [Senatsbeauftragter - Kapazitätsfragen]
  • Prüfungsausschuss Umwelt, Naturschutz und Nachhaltigkeitsbildung (UNN-alt) (auslaufend) [Vertreter Gruppe Professoren_innen (P)]
  • Mitglieder des XXI. Senats (7:2:2:2) [Vertreter Gruppe Professoren_innen (P) - FB 4]
  • Zulassungskommission Umwelt, Naturschutz und Nachhaltigkeit (M. Sc.) (UNN-neu) [Vertreter Gruppe Professoren_innen (P)]
  • Fachbereichsrat Fachbereich 4 (7:2:2:2) [Vertreter Gruppe Professoren_innen (P)]
  • Zulassungskommission Umwelt, Naturschutz und Nachhaltigkeitsbildung (UNN-alt) (auslaufend) [Vertreter Gruppe Professoren_innen (P)]
  • Kommissionen und Beauftragte des Fachbereichs 4 [Beauftragter für Zulassungs- und Kapazitätsfragen]
  • [Fachvertreter - Biologie]
  • Kommissionen und Beauftragte des Fachbereichs 4 [Beauftragte für Berufungsfragen]

 

Short academic CV of Prof. Dr. Horst Kierdorf

Born: 7 August 1956
Nationality: German
June 1976: Qualification for university entrance
July 1976-September 1977: Military service

 

Tertiary education:

University of Cologne, Germany
undergraduate and graduate studies: October 1977-September 1984 (biology, geosciences)
1984 M.Sc. Biology (minor Geography)
PhD-student: October 1984-February 1988

 

Academic degrees:

MSc. degree in biology and geography 1984 (University of Cologne)
PhD (Dr. rer. nat.) 1988 (University of Cologne)
Habilitation (Dr. rer. nat. habil.) 1994 (University of Cologne)

 

Positions:

1988 -1999: Lecturer/Reader of zoology, University of Cologne
2000 - present: Professor and Chair of Biology, Head of the Department of Biology, University of Hildesheim.
2001 -2005: Vice-President for Research, University of Hildesheim.
2005 -2007: Dean of the Faculty of Science, University of Hildesheim
2007 -present: Member of the academic senate, University of Hildesheim
2010 -2013: Member of the foundation board, Foundation University of Hildesheim

 

Other professional activities:

1984-present: Member of the German Mammalogical Society (GfS).
2001 -present: Associate editor European Journal of Wildlife Research
2002-2010: Member of the Scientific Steering committee for the International Deer Biology Congresses
2011-present: Member of the Scientific Advisory Board Tierpark Arche Warder e.V.
2013-present: Member of the International Association for Paleodontology (IAPO).

 

Main research interests

  • Antler Research
  • Mammalian Hard Tissue Biology
  • Wildlife Biology
  • Ecotoxicology and Biomonitoring
  • Bioarchaeology and Palaeopathology

 

Publications

(as PDF-document)